Parrots are supposed to be cute and Playful but let me introduce you to the Frightening ‘Dracula’ Parrot. That’s what exactly he is. Additionally he looks like a vulture because of his beak. Parrots are being domesticated since day one.
Some students are making thousands of dollars monthly on the internet to see how. Turn to the internet for earning opportunities.
But because of the physical appearance of the Dracula parrot and screaming he does at night. It is very hard to keep him at home. Because it feels really scary.
This parrot is beautiful, stunning, and terrifying at the same time because of his body structure. Moreover, he is a little loud too. Look how he looks like.
Well, When it comes to his color he is extremely beautiful with the red color and little terrifying because of the blackhead and vulture-like beak. Although he looks like a hunter but he is super cute as well.
The official name of the bird is Pesquet’s parrot (Psittrichas fulgidus) But commonly known as Dracula parrot. The parts live in The cloud forests in the foothills and the lower mountains of New Guinea.
Size and Structure of the Frightening ‘Dracula’ Parrot.
The average Pesquet’s parrot measures around 20 inches (49 cm) and weighs between 600–800 g. Its raven-black feather is complemented by a short black tail, grey scalloped feathers, dark reddish-brown eyes, under-wing coverts, and brown-black breasts.
There is no main difference between males and females. In fact they are almost identical. The only thing that differential them is a little red path behind the eyes of the male parrot.
Killing of Dracula parrots by poachers.
Sadly, The Dracula parrot is left in very few numbers. Because the hunter kills him for his beautiful red feather that they use in dresses. Moreover, The parrot is unique so many capture them to sell. in that case they live their rest of life in amusing others by staying in cages.
Moreover, It is one of three parrots that do not have feathers on their faces, and scientist believes that the absence of feathers around its beak and eyes is the parrot’s way of preventing its face from matting with the sticky fruit pulp it feeds on.
According to Red List:
“Hunting for feathers has increased with population growth. Current rates of decline due to hunting are uncertain but could be relatively minor, and the species appears secure in large areas of suitable habitat in central and western mainland Papua New Guinea, much of which occurs in rugged terrain in areas with a low human population density.”